We consider in this case whether defendant Jessica Manosa
[…] (Italics added.) The department's view, as expressed in its amicus curiae brief, is consistent with its own internal guidelines, as expressed in a November 2009 trade enforcement information guide (TEIG), which served as an industry reference and enforcement guide for the ABC Act.
Thus, according to the plain meaning of section 23025 defining a sale, the opinion of the Attorney General, and the interpretation of the Department of ABC, a "sale" of alcoholic beverages under section 25602.1 includes the type of transactions that occurred at defendant Manosa's party. Because she sold Garcia alcoholic beverages at her party, section 25602.1 permits "a cause of action [to] be brought [against her] by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death."
Defendant's counterarguments are unpersuasive. She contends primarily that the definitions of the terms "sell," "sale," and "to sell" in section 23025 (hereafter "sale") necessarily imply a transaction that results in a commercial gain or profit for the seller.